Member of the Jewish Federations of North America

Greater Miami Jewish Federation

About Federation

Greater Miami Jewish Federation

2018/2019 Board Members

Officers

Chair of the Board — Jeffrey Scheck

Immediate Past Chair — Amy N. Dean

General Campaign Chair — Isaac K. Fisher

Vice Chairs

Sara Bejar
Elise Scheck Bonwitt
Mojdeh Khaghan Danial
Michelle S. Diener
Isaac K. Fisher
Steven Foldes
Steven Gretenstein
Dr. Bruce Kohrman
Sidney M. Pertnoy
Barbara Shrut
Stanley Weinstein
Hedy K. Whitebook
Ray Ellen Yarkin

Secretary — Matthew L. Adler

Associate Secretary — Jacob Serfati

Treasurer — Richard Yulman

Associate Treasurer — Robin Jacobs

Chief Development Officer — Jeffrey Y. Levin

President and Chief Executive Officer — Jacob Solomon
   


Board Members

Daniel Ades
Jonathan Awner
Terri Bachow
Scott Baena
Ryan Bailine
Larry Bassuk
Michelle W. Ben-Aviv
Ariel Bentata
Fran Berrin
Joel Birnbaum
Andrew Blank
Alex Blavatnik
Noah Breakstone
Steven J. Brodie
Melissa Buckner
John M. Bussel
Adam Carlin
Yael Sultan de Chocrón
Rebeca Delaster
Beth Ertel
Nily Falic
Corey Feinsilver
Julie Franklin
Elinor Ganz
Lisa Goldstein
Shelley Niceley Groff
Alex Halberstein
Daniel Halberstein
Ian Kaplan
Evelyn Katz
Ruben Kloda
Laura Koffsky
Paul Kruss
Edie Laquer
David Leibowitz
Marc Levin
Nathan Lewinger
Steven Messing
Dorothy Podhurst
Shana Lewinger Russo
David Scharlin
Linda Schechter
Raquel Scheck
Elizabeth Schwartz
Lily Serviansky Hannah B. Shear
Jerry Sokol
Tracey Spiegelman
Joy Spill
Michael Tabacinic
Elise Udelson
Debra Braman Wechsler
Robert Werner
Regina Zelonker




Life Members of the Board of Directors

Michael M. Adler*
L. Jules Arkin*
Saby Behar*
Robert G. Berrin*
Brian L. Bilzin*
Norman Braman*
George Feldenkreis
Mikki Futernick
Gary Gerson
Barbara Black Goldfarb*
Ezra Katz*
Steven J. Kravitz*
Donald E. Lefton*
William Lehman*
Harry A. “Hap” Levy*
Norman H. Lipoff*
Nedra Oren*
Aaron S. Podhurst*
Gloria Scharlin
Michael Scheck*
Maxine E. Schwartz
Robert H. Traurig
Norma Kipnis Wilson
Isaac Zelcer*


Appointed by the Chair of the Board

Leonard Abess
Edward Beiner
Paul Berkowitz
Robyn C. Fisher
Elisabeth Frank
Robert C. Gilbert
Robert Hertzberg
Arnaud Karsenti
Clarita Kassin
Israel Lapciuc
Murray Laulicht
Diane Lieberman
Nancy Lipoff
Ellen Mandler
Gail Meyers
Dr. Mark Oren
Dr. Joel Sandberg
Dr. Joseph Singer
Mauricio Sion
Denise Tamir
Howard Wolofsky
Gary Yarus
Rabbi Yochanan Zweig


Standing Committees

Administrative- Barbara Shrut
Agency Support- Amy Berger Chafetz, Michael Wagner
Audit- John Sumberg
Building Operations- Steven Hurwitz
Bylaws & Governance- Rep. Elaine Bloom
Campaign Cabinet- Isaac K. Fisher
Elevate Leadership- Adam Lustig
Executive Evaluation & Compensation- Jeffrey Scheck
Federation/Synagogue Relations- Rabbi Jeremy Barras, Steven Scheck
Financial Management- Steven Gretenstein
The Foundation of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation- Steven Foldes
Holocaust Memorial Miami Beach- Sidney M. Pertnoy
Investment- Steven Wagner
Israel and Overseas- Stanley Weinstein
Israel Programs- Mytyl Simancas-Bister
Jewish Community Relations Council- Nancy Zaretsky
Jewish Volunteer Center- Tobi Ash
Marketing & Communications- Janice Lipton
Miami Beach Branch Board- Scott Wagner
Mishkan Miami of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation- Lourdes Gabriela Suarez
Nominating- Robert G. Berrin
North Dade/Aventura Branch Board- Dr. Rick Mars
Philanthropic Initiatives- Barbara Black Goldfarb
Planning & Distribution- Dr. Bruce Kohrman
Pledge Redemption- Barry Gurland
South Dade Branch Board- Andrew Wolf
The Network- Jacqueline Berenson, Evan Berger
Women’s Philanthropy Board- Sara Bejar


As required in Bylaws

Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education- Morrie Siegel
Dave and Mary Alper JCC on The Jay Morton-Levinthal Campus- Rachel Camber
Florida Hillel Student Representative- Regina Del Castillo
Galbut Family Miami Beach JCC
on the Simkins Family Campus
- Michael Simkins
High School Student Representative- Jessica Weber
International Division Representative- Joe Ackerman
Jewish Community Services of South Florida- Abe Rudman
Jewish Federation Housing
of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
- Martin B. Goodman
Miami Beach Campaign Chair- Seth Heller
Miami Jewish Health- Jay Solowsky
Miami Representatives to
American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee
- Helene Berger, Richard N. Bernstein
Miami Representatives to
The Jewish Agency for Israel
- Saby Behar, Richard N. Bernstein
Miami Representatives to The Jewish Federations of North America- Saby Behar, Sara Bejar, Julie Bercow, Richard N. Bernstein, Donna Blaustein, Amy Berger Chafetz, Amy. N. Dean, Norman H. Lipoff, Sheree Savar, Jeffrey Scheck
Miami Representative to The United Israel Appeal- Saby Behar, Richard N. Bernstein, Larry Joseph, Norman Lipoff
Michael-Ann Russell JCC on the Sanford L. Ziff Campus- Fanny Hanono
Mount Sinai Medical Center- Wayne Chaplin
North Dade/Aventura Campaign Chair- TBD
Rabbinical Association of Greater Miami- Rabbi Ariel Yeshurun
South Dade Campaign Chair- Brad Sokol
Women’s Philanthropy Campaign Chair- Ilene Kossman

* Past President/Past Chair

The Mission of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation is to mobilize human and financial resources to care for those in need, strengthen
Jewish life and advance the unity, values and shared purpose of the Jewish people in Miami, in Israel and around the world.

Click here to read our Diversity and Inclusion Statement.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Donor Privacy Policy | Community Guidelines

Copyright © 2018 Greater Miami Jewish Federation

Stanley C. Myers Building · 4200 Biscayne Boulevard · Miami, FL 33137 · 305-576-4000

Powered by ARCOS | Design by Plus Three