Greater Miami Jewish Federation

2022-2023 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Officers

Chair of the Board:
Ariel Bentata

Immediate Past Chair:
Isaac K. “Ike” Fisher

Vice Chairs:
Elise Scheck Bonwitt
Steven J. Brodie
Amy Berger Chafetz
Mojdeh Khaghan Danial
Michelle Diener
Laura Koffsky
Sidney Pertnoy
Lily Serviansky
Tracey Spiegelman
Michael Wagner
Tammy Woldenberg
Ray Ellen Yarkin
Richard Yulman

Secretary:
Elizabeth Schwartz

Associate Secretary:
Robert C. Gilbert

Treasurer:
Robert Hertzberg

Associate Treasurer:
Michelle Ben-Aviv

Nominated Board Members

Joe Ackerman
Vicki Agron
Isaac Almosny
Marissa Amuial
Tobi Ash
Ryan Bailine
Edward Beiner
Leslie Benitah
Evan Berger
Jaclyn Bergman
Richard Bernstein
Fran Berrin
Alex Blavatnik
Noah Breakstone
Shelly Brodie
Melissa Buckner
David Deutch
Susie Diamond
Beth Ertel
Susan Weiss Firestone
Steve Foldes
Julie Franklin
Michael Friedman
Daniel Fujita
Belinda Gilbert
Steven Gretenstein
Barry Gurland
Adriana Halac
Lisa Jerles
Larry Joseph
Ian Kaplan
Clarita Kassin
Josi Kiblisky
Dr. Bruce Kohrman
Ilene Kossman
Murray Laulicht
Alexandra Lehson
David Leibowitz
Lauren Leichtman
Diane Lieberman
Mark Meland
Adrienne Messing
Gail Meyers
Jeffrey Newman
Jonathan Plutzik
Tina Price
Mycki Ratzan
Brian Riemer
Dr. Joel Sandberg
Sheree Savar
Raquel Scheck
Dana Yemin Schrager
Barbara Shrut
Morrie Siegel
Mytyl Simancas-Bister
Michael Simkins
John Sumberg
Michael Tabacinic
Ofer Tamir
Debra Braman Wechsler
Stanley Weinstein
Hedy Whitebook
Gary Yarus
Rabbi Ariel Yeshurun
Regina Zelonker

Appointed by the Chair of the Board

Leonard Abess
Joel Birnbaum
Daniel Ades
Terri Bachow
John Bussel
Rabbi Robyn Fisher
Daniel Halberstein
Evelyn Katz
Paul Kruss
Alex Krys
Josh Kligler
Edie Laquer
Marc Levin
Michael Rudd
David Scharlin
Linda Schechter
Jacqueline Simkin
Steven Wagner

Life Members

L. Jules Arkin*
Saby Behar*
Helene Berger
Robert G. Berrin*
Brian L. Bilzin*
Andrew Blank
Norman Braman*
Amy N. Dean*
Rebeca Delaster
George Feldenkreis
Mikki Futernick
Ellie Ganz
Gary Gerson
Barbara Black Goldfarb*
Ezra Katz*
Ruben Kloda
Steven J. Kravitz*
Israel Lapciuc
Donald E. Lefton*
William Lehman*
Nancy Lipoff
Norman H. Lipoff*
Dr. Mark Oren
Nedra Oren*
Aaron S. Podhurst*
Dorothy Podhurst
Jeffrey Scheck*
Michael Scheck*
Maxine E. Schwartz
Dr. Joseph Singer
Isaac Zelcer*

* Past President/Past Chair

Standing Committees

Administrative
Michael Wagner
Agency Support
Shelley Niceley Groff
Ari Newman
Audit
Paul Berkowitz
Building Operations
Steven Hurwitz
Bylaws & Governance
Rep. Elaine Bloom
Campaign Cabinet
Lily Serviansky
Elevate Leadership
Lisa Goldstein
Executive Evaluation & Compensation
Ariel Bentata
Federation/Synagogue Relations
J. Joseph Givner
Rabbi Gayle Pomerantz
Financial Management
Laura Koffsky
The Foundation of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Sidney Pertnoy
Holocaust Memorial Miami Beach
Jessica Katz
Investment
Amir Gold
Israel & Overseas
Tracey Spiegelman
Israel Engagement
Denise Tamir
Jewish Community Relations Council
Mojdeh Khaghan Danial
Jewish Volunteer Center
Lauren Amron
Marketing & Communications
Janice Lipton
Miami Beach Branch Board
Matthew L. Adler
Mishkan Miami of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Robin Jacobs
Nominating
Jeffrey Scheck
North Dade/Aventura Branch Board
TBD
Philanthropic Initiatives
Barbara Black Goldfarb
Planning & Distribution
Amy Berger Chafetz
Pledge Redemption
Andrew Wolf
South Dade Branch Board
Adrian Dubow
Women’s Philanthropy Board
Tammy Woldenberg
Young Leadership Division
Isaac Mizrahi
Lecia Rothman

REPORT OF NOMINATING COMMITTEE

As Required in Bylaws

Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education
Sara Bejar

Dave and Mary Alper JCC on The Jay Morton-Levinthal Campus
Brad Sokol

Florida Hillel Student Representative
Sofi Wagner

Galbut Family Miami Beach JCC on the Simkins Family Campus
Michael Tobin

High School Student Representative
Liana Safdie

International Division Representative
Dr. Jaime Ghitelman

Jewish Community Services of South Florida
Scott Singer

Miami Beach Campaign Chair
TBD

Miami Jewish Health
John Richard

Michael-Ann Russell JCC on the Sanford L. Ziff Campus
Elise Scheck Bonwitt

Mount Sinai Medical Center
Mark Hildebrandt

North Dade/Aventura Campaign Chair
TBD

Rabbinical Association of Greater Miami
Rabbi Mario Rojzman

South Dade Campaign Chair
Jason Haim

Women’s Philanthropy Campaign Chair
Elise Udelson

Life Trustee

Jerry Blank

Leadership Council

Marcos Ackerman
Amanda Adler
Jonathan Awner
Rabbi Jeremy Barras
Larry Bassuk
Julie Russin Bercow
Lisa K. Berg
Roslyn Berrin
Don Bierman
Michael Bittel
Donna Blaustein
Gil Bonwitt
Jacqueline Brad
Rachel Camber
Wayne E. Chaplin
Dr. Helen Chaset
Beth Davidson
Terry Drucker
Rabbi Edwin Farber
Corey Feinsilver
Oscar Feldenkreis
Randall Fisher
Guido Fraiman
Alberto Franco
Elisabeth Frank
Joel Friedland
Morris Futernick
Jeffrey Gilbert
Keith Ginsburg
Rabbi Gary Glickstein
Howard Goldman
Rabbi Rachel Greengrass
William Grossman
Fanny Hanono
Uzi Hardoon
Barbara Havenick
Dan Jacobson
Joseph Jacoby
Shelley Jacoby
Laura B. Kaplan
Morton Kaplan
Arnaud Karsenti
Joseph Kavana
Rabbi Ralph Kingsley
Jonathan Kislak
Alan J. Kluger
Dan Koffsky
Jeffrey Lefcourt
Joel Levy
Nathan Lewinger
Adam Lustig
Gary Mars
Dr. Rick Mars
Elise Lipoff Mayer
Isaac Mendal
Robert Merlin
Steven Messing
Adrienne Pardo
Rabbi Eliot Pearlson
Lezlie Poyastro
Leroy Raffel
Jonathan Raiffe
Marcia Reisman
Stephen Riemer
Hon. Steven Robinson
Joseph Roisman
Ellen Rose
Elaine Ross
Abe Rudman
Shana Lewinger Russo
Lawrence Schantz
Martin Scheck
Steven Scheck
Diane Lipson Schilit
Mark Schnapp
Mike Segal
Jacob Serfati
Robert Shelley
David Smith
Allison Sokol
Jerry Sokol
Jay Solowsky
Joy Spill
Lourdes Gabriela Suarez Mark Tanenbaum
Harley Tropin
Gwen Weinberger
Robert Werner
David Wolf
Howard Wolofsky
Allan Yarkin
Dror Zadok
Rabbi Yochanan Zweig
Alex Zylberglait

Council of Jewish Organizations

Ahavat Olam
Aish HaTorah South Florida
Alexander Muss High School in Israel
American Committee for Shaare Zedek Medical Center in Jerusalem
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science
American Friends of Bar-Ilan University
American Friends of Beit Issie Shapiro
American Friends of The Hebrew University
American Friends of Magen David Adom
American Israel Public Affairs Committee
American Jewish Committee – Greater Miami & Broward Regional Office
American Technion Society, Greater South Florida Chapter
Americans for Ben-Gurion University
AMIT
Anti-Defamation League – Florida Region
Aventura Turnberry Jewish Center
BBYO
Bet Shira Congregation
Beth David Congregation
Beth El Congregation
Beth Israel Congregation
Beth Moshe Congregation
Beth Torah Benny Rok Campus
Boys Town Jerusalem Foundation of America Southeast Region
Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education
Chabad in South Beach
Congregation Dor Chadash
Congregation Shaaray Tefilah
Cuban Hebrew Congregation – Temple Beth Shmuel
Dave and Mary Alper JCC on The Jay Morton-Levinthal Campus
FIU Global Jewish Studies Program, School of International & Public Affairs
Friends of Lubavitch of Florida, Inc.
Friends of the Israel Defense Forces
Galbut Family Miami Beach JCC on the Simkins Family Campus
Gordon Day School
Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Habonim Culural Club – Survivors of the
Holocaust and Second Generation
Hadassah – Greater Miami Region
Hochberg Lower School, Posnack East
Holocaust Documentation and Education Center
Holocaust Memorial Miami Beach
Israel Bonds
Israel Humanitarian Foundation
Jewish Community Relations Council of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Jewish Community Services of South Florida
Jewish Museum of Florida – FIU
Jewish National Fund
Jewish War Veterans
Kloda Whitebook Kesher Academy
Lehrman Community Day School
Maimonides Florida
Mechina of South Florida High School
Miami Jewish Health
Michael-Ann Russell JCC on the Sanford L. Ziff Campus
Mishkan Miami of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Mount Sinai Medical Center
NA’AMAT USA, Miami-Dade Council
National Council of Jewish Women Greater Miami Section
Ohev Shalom Congregation
Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy (RASG)
Rabbinical Association of Greater Miami
Scheck Hillel Community School
The Shul of Bal Harbour
Sky Lake Synagogue
South Florida Shomrim Society
Sue and Leonard Miller Center for Contemporary Judaic Studies at the University of Miami
Talmudic University of Florida
Temple Beth Am
Temple Beth Or
Temple Beth Sholom
Temple Emanu-El
Temple Hatikvah/Homestead Jewish Center
Temple Israel of Greater Miami
Temple Judea
Temple Menorah
Temple Moses-Sephardic Congregation of Florida
Temple Sinai of North Dade
Toras Emes Academy of Miami
Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America
United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism Southeast Seaboard District
Women’s International Zionist Organization (WIZO)
Yeshiva Elementary School
Young Israel of Greater Miami
Young Israel of Kendall

Year-End Donations

Year-End Donations

As we prepare to ring in 2023, please take a moment to consider the needs in our Jewish community.

Read More

Mission to Dubai

Mission to Dubai

“This was a historic Federation Mission,” said Richard Fain, who, along with his wife Colleen, chaired the Dubai-Israel Mission, which traveled to the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Israel November 8-17.

Read More

15th Annual Season for Giving

15th Annual Season for Giving

Looking for a way to give back to your community? Join your Federation family throughout December for Season for Giving, a month-long event offering hands-on volunteer opportunities.

Read More

Field Hospital in Poland

Field Hospital in Poland

Since the war in Ukraine began, the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC) has treated more than 20,000 refugees at its JDC NATAN medical clinic in Przemyśl, Poland, Ukraine’s busiest border crossing.

Read More

Stay In Touch

Receive news about Greater Miami Jewish Federation events and more.