Greater Miami Jewish Federation

In accordance with the Bylaws of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation, the Nominating Committee will present the attached lists of nominations and appointments of Officers, Board of Directors, Trustees, Leadership Council and the Council of Jewish Organizations of Miami-Dade County at the Annual Meeting of the General Assembly on Thursday, May 20, 2021 at 5:15 p.m. via Zoom. Additional nominations for any of the foregoing must be presented to the Secretary of Federation by petition of any twenty-five members in good standing no less than five days prior to the Annual Meeting of the General Assembly. Nominations shall not be made at the Annual Meeting.

2021-2022 BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Officers

Chair of the Board:
Isaac K. “Ike” Fisher

Immediate Past Chair:
Jeffrey Scheck

Vice Chairs:
Ariel Bentata
Elise Scheck Bonwitt
Steven J. Brodie
Amy Berger Chafetz
Michelle Diener
Steve Foldes
Laura Koffsky
Lily Serviansky
Tracey Spiegelman
Michael Wagner
Tammy Woldenberg
Ray Ellen Yarkin
Richard Yulman

Secretary:
Elizabeth Schwartz

Associate Secretary:
Sara Bejar

Treasurer:
Robert Hertzberg

Associate Treasurer:
Michelle Ben-Aviv

Nominated Board Members

Joe Ackerman
Daniel Ades
Vicki Agron
Isaac Almosny
Marissa Amuial
Tobi Ash Ryan Bailine
Larry Bassuk
Edward Beiner
Leslie Benitah
Evan Berger
Jaclyn Bergman
Fran Berrin
Andrew Blank
Alex Blavatnik
Shelly Brodie
Melissa Buckner
John M. Bussel
David Deutch
Susie Diamond
Beth Ertel
Elisabeth Frank
Julie Franklin
Michael Friedman
Daniel Fujita
Belinda Gilbert
Robert C. Gilbert
Steven Gretenstein
Barry Gurland
Adriana Halac
Robin Jacobs
Lisa Jerles
Ian Kaplan
Clarita Kassin
Evelyn Katz
Josi Kiblisky
Edie Laquer
Alexandra Lehson
David Leibowitz
Marc Levin
Diane Lieberman
Mark Meland
Adrienne Messing
Gail Meyers
Jeffrey Newman
Mycki Ratzan
Dr. Joel Sandberg
David Scharlin
Raquel Scheck
Dana Yemin Schrager
Morrie Siegel
Mytyl Simancas-Bister
Michael Simkins
John Sumberg
Debra Braman Wechsler
Hedy Whitebook
Gary Yarus
Rabbi Ariel Yeshurun
Regina Zelonker

Appointed by the Chair of the Board

Terri Bachow
Jacqueline Berenson Brad
Noah Breakstone
Nily Falic
Rabbi Robyn Fisher
Daniel Halberstein
Paul Kruss
Alex Krys
Dr. Mark Oren
Michael Rudd
Linda Schechter
Barbara Shrut
Jacqueline Simkin
Michael Tabacinic
Steven Wagner

Life Members

Michael M. Adler*
L. Jules Arkin*
Saby Behar*
Helene Berger
Robert G. Berrin*
Brian L. Bilzin*
Norman Braman*
Amy N. Dean* Rebeca Delaster
George Feldenkreis
Mikki Futernick
Ellie Ganz
Gary Gerson
Barbara Black Goldfarb*
Alex Halberstein
Ezra Katz*
Ruben Kloda
Steven J. Kravitz*
Israel Lapciuc
Donald E. Lefton*
William Lehman*
Harry A. “Hap” Levy*
Nancy Lipoff
Norman H. Lipoff*
Nedra Oren*
Aaron S. Podhurst*
Dorothy Podhurst
Michael Scheck*
Maxine E. Schwartz
Dr. Joseph Singer
Norma Kipnis Wilson
Isaac Zelcer*

* Past President/Past Chair

Standing Committees

Administrative
Michael Wagner
Agency Support
Shelley Niceley Groff
Ari Newman
Audit
Paul Berkowitz
Building Operations
Steven Hurwitz
Bylaws & Governance
Rep. Elaine Bloom
Campaign Cabinet
Ariel Bentata
Elevate Leadership
Lisa Goldstein
Executive Evaluation & Compensation
Isaac K. “Ike” Fisher
Federation/Synagogue Relations
Rabbi Jeremy Barras
Steven Scheck
Financial Management
Laura Koffsky
The Foundation of the
Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Steve Foldes
Holocaust Memorial Miami Beach
Sidney M. Pertnoy
Investment
Amir Gold
Israel & Overseas
Tracey Spiegelman
Israel Engagement
Denise Tamir
Jewish Community Relations Council
Mojdeh Khaghan Danial
Jewish Volunteer Center
Lauren Amron
Marketing & Communications
Janice Lipton
Miami Beach Branch Board
Matthew L. Adler
Mishkan Miami of the
Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Michael Bittel
The Network
Joshua Kligler
Lecia Rothman
Nominating
Amy N. Dean
North Dade/Aventura Branch Board
Dr. Rick Mars
Philanthropic Initiatives
Barbara Black Goldfarb
Planning & Distribution
Amy Chafetz
Pledge Redemption
Andrew Wolf
South Dade Branch Board
Brad Sokol
Women’s Philanthropy Board
Tammy Woldenberg

REPORT OF NOMINATING COMMITTEE

As Required in Bylaws

Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education
Lily Serviansky

Dave and Mary Alper JCC on The Jay Morton-Levinthal Campus
Keith Ginsburg

Florida Hillel Student Representative
Hannah Eiger

Galbut Family Miami Beach JCC on the Simkins Family Campus
Michael Tobin

High School Student Representative
Matthew Lewis

International Division Representative
Joel Birnbaum

Jewish Community Services of South Florida
Jonathan Raiffe

Miami Beach Campaign Chair 
TBD

Miami Jewish Health
John Richard

Miami Representatives to American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee
Helene Berger
Dr. Bruce Kohrman
Murray Laulicht

Miami Representative to The Jewish Agency for Israel
Richard N. Bernstein

Miami Representatives to The Jewish Federations of North America
Ariel Bentata
Richard N. Bernstein
Elise Scheck Bonwitt
Amy Berger Chafetz
Isaac K. “Ike” Fisher
Ilene Kossman
Norman H. Lipoff
Sheree Savar
Jeffrey Scheck
Stanley Weinstein

Miami Representatives to United Israel Appeal
Richard N. Bernstein
Larry Joseph
Norman H. Lipoff

Michael-Ann Russell JCC on the Sanford L. Ziff Campus
Uzi Hardoon

Mount Sinai Medical Center
Mark Hildebrandt

North Dade/Aventura Campaign Chair
TBD

Rabbinical Association of Greater Miami
Rabbi Rachel Greengrass

South Dade Campaign Chair
Adrian Dubow

Women’s Philanthropy Campaign Chair
Elise Udelson

Life Trustees

Jerry Blank

Leadership Council

Jay Abramowitz
Marcos Ackerman
Amanda Adler
Judy Adler
Sari Agatston
Jonathan Awner
Ellen Barocas
Julie Russin Bercow
Lisa K. Berg
Roslyn Berrin
Don Bierman
Donna Blaustein
Gil Bonwitt
Rachel Camber
Wayne E. Chaplin
Dr. Helen Chaset
Yael Sultan de Chocron
Stephen Cypen
Beth Davidson
Terry Drucker
Rabbi Edwin Farber
Corey Feinsilver
Oscar Feldenkreis
Randall Fisher
Guido Fraiman
Alberto Franco
Joel Friedland
Morris Futernick
Jeffrey Gilbert
Rabbi Gary Glickstein
Howard Goldman
William Grossman
Fanny Hanono
Paul Hariton
Barbara Havenick
Dr. Andrew Hirschl
Richard Hoffman
Dan Jacobson
Joseph Jacoby
Shelley Jacoby
Laura B. Kaplan
Morton Kaplan
Arnaud Karsenti
Joseph Kavana
Rabbi Ralph Kingsley
Jonathan Kislak
Alan J. Kluger
Dan Koffsky
Mark Kravitz
Jeffrey Lefcourt
Marcy Lefton
Joel Levy
Nathan Lewinger
Adam Lustig
Gary Mars
Elise Lipoff Mayer
Isaac Mendal
Robert Merlin
Madelyn Merritt
Steven Messing
Josh Migdal
Eli Papir
Adrienne Pardo
Rabbi Eliot Pearlson
Rabbi Gayle Pomerantz
Lezlie Poyastro
Josh Rader
Leroy Raffel
Judith Reich
Marcia Reisman
Stephen Riemer
Hon. Steven Robinson
Joseph Roisman
Rabbi Mario Rojzman
Ellen Rose
Elaine Ross
Abe Rudman
Shana Lewinger Russo
Esther Sabag-Peart
Lawrence Schantz
Martin Scheck
Diane Lipson Schilit
Mark Schnapp
Mike Segal
Jacob Serfati
Dr. Alan Serure
Robert Shelley
Mauricio Sion
David Smith
Allison Sokol
Jerry Sokol
Jay Solowsky
Joy Spill
Lourdes Gariela Suarez
Mark Tanenbaum
Jeffrey Trinz
Harley Tropin
David Weck
Gwen Weinberger
Robert Werner
Amy Wildstein
David Wolf
Howard Wolofsky
Allan Yarkin
Dror Zadok
Rabbi Yochanan Zweig
Alex Zylberglait

Council of Jewish Organizations

Ahavat Olam 
Aish HaTorah South Florida 
Alexander Muss High School in Israel 
American Associates, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev 
American Committee for Shaare Zedek Medical Center in Jerusalem 
American Committee for the Weizmann Institute of Science 
American Friends of Bar-Ilan University 
American Friends of Beit Issie Shapiro 
American Friends of The Hebrew University 
American Friends of Magen David Adom 
American Israel Public Affairs Committee 
American Jewish Committee – Greater Miami & Broward Regional Office 
American Technion Society, Greater South Florida Chapter 
AMIT 
Anti-Defamation League – Florida Region 
Aventura Turnberry Jewish Center 
BBYO 
Bet Shira Congregation 
Beth David Congregation 
Beth El Congregation 
Beth Israel Congregation 
Beth Moshe Congregation 
Beth Torah Benny Rok Campus 
Boys Town Jerusalem Foundation of America Southeast Region 
Center for the Advancement of Jewish Education 
Chabad in South Beach 
Congregation Dor Chadash 
Congregation Shaaray Tefilah 
Cuban Hebrew Congregation – Temple Beth Shmuel 
Dave and Mary Alper JCC on The Jay Morton-Levinthal Campus 
FIU Judaic Studies Program, School of International & Public Affairs 
Friends of Lubavitch of Florida, Inc. 
Friends of the Israel Defense Forces 
Galbut Family Miami Beach JCC on the Simkins Family Campus 
Gordon Day School 
Greater Miami Jewish Federation 
Habonim Culural Club – Survivors of the Holocaust and Second Generation 
Hadassah – Greater Miami Region 
Holocaust Documentation and Education Center 
Holocaust Memorial Miami Beach
Israel Bonds
Israel Humanitarian Foundation
Jewish Community Relations Council of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Jewish Community Services of South Florida
Jewish Museum of Florida – FIU
Jewish National Fund
Jewish War Veterans
Kesher L.D., Inc.
Lehrman Community Day School
Maimonides Florida
Mechina of South Florida High School
Miami Jewish Health Michael-Ann Russell JCC on the Sanford L. Ziff Campus
Mishkan Miami of the Greater Miami Jewish Federation
Mount Sinai Medical Center
NA’AMAT USA, Miami-Dade Council 
National Council of Jewish Women Greater Miami Section 
Ohev Shalom Congregation 
Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy (RASG) 
Rabbinical Association of Greater Miami 
Scheck Hillel Community School 
The Shul of Bal Harbour 
Sky Lake Synagogue 
South Florida Shomrim Society 
Sue and Leonard Miller Center for Contemporary Judaic Studies at the University of Miami 
Talmudic University of Florida 
Temple Beth Am 
Temple Beth Or 
Temple Beth Sholom 
Temple Emanu-El 
Temple Hatikvah/Homestead Jewish Center 
Temple Israel of Greater Miami 
Temple Judea 
Temple Menorah 
Temple Moses-Sephardic Congregation of Florida 
Temple Sinai of North Dade 
Toras Emes Academy of Miami 
Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America 
United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism Southeast Seaboard District 
Women’s International Zionist Organization (WIZO) 
Yeshiva Elementary School 
Young Israel of Greater Miami Young Israel of Kendall

UM Rider Trauma Center Director Connects his Ukraine Volunteer Efforts to Federation

UM Rider Trauma Center Director Connects his Ukraine Volunteer Efforts to Federation

Thanks to a generous grant from The Jewish Federations of North America (JFNA) and a committed Miami trauma surgeon, individuals injured in Ukraine’s deadly war are receiving top-notch care.

Read More

Hillel at FIU Expands

Hillel at FIU Expands

“We want to make FIU a place where Jewish students are proud to be Jewish, where they feel connected and where they feel safe and included,” said Jon Warech, Executive Director of Hillel at Florida International University (FIU), one of the seven Federation-supported Florida Hillels.

Read More

Honeymoon Israel

Honeymoon Israel

Honeymoon Israel (HMI) is now accepting applications for its January 5-15, 2023 trip, open to young couples with at least one Jewish partner who together wish to explore Israel and their connection to Judaism for nine “exhilarating, romantic and memorable” days.

Read More

Stock the Fridge

Stock the Fridge

Looking for a fun and meaningful activity with your children this summer? Make sandwiches and bagged lunches for the hungry in our community.

Read More

Stay In Touch

Receive news about Greater Miami Jewish Federation events and more.