Judicial Reception Honorees

Community Service Award Recipients

Honorable Sidney Aronovitz*
Honorable Scott Bernstein
Honorable Stanford Blake
Honorable Philip Bloom
Honorable Jeri Beth Cohen
Honorable A. Jay Cristol
Marcia Cypen
Honorable Amy N. Dean
Honorable Amy Steele Donner
Honorable Joseph P. Farina
Honorable Richard Yale Feder
Honorable Gill S. Freeman
Honorable Robert Friedman
Honorable Ronald M. Friedman
Honorable Seymour Gelber
Honorable Norman S. Gerstein
Honorable Michael Hanzman
Honorable Adalberto Jordan
Honorable Sandy Karlan
Honorable Amy B. Karan*
Honorable Gerald Kogan
Honorable Judith Kreeger
Honorable Lester Langer
Honorable Cindy S. Lederman
Honorable Steven Leifman
Honorable Joan Lenard
Honorable Stanley Marcus
Honorable Robert Newman
Honorable Steven Robinson
Honorable Leonard Rivkind*
Honorable Robert L. Shevin*
Honorable Scott Silverman
Honorable John W. Thornton, Jr.
Honorable William Turnoff
Honorable Lisa S. Walsh

Lifetime Achievement Award

Honorable C. Clyde Atkins*
Honorable Jerald Bagley
Honorable Rosemary Barkett
Honorable Edward B. Davis*
Honorable Peter T. Fay
Honorable Milton A. Friedman*
Honorable Barry L. Garber
Honorable Norman Gerstein
Honorable William E. Gladstone*
Honorable Alan S. Gold
Honorable William Hoeveler
Honorable Paul C. Huck
Honorable James Lawrence King
Honorable R. Fred Lewis
Honorable Gerald Kogan
Honorable Federico A. Moreno
Honorable Lenore Nesbitt*
Honorable Peter R. Palermo
Honorable Patricia Ann Seitz
Honorable Sam I. Silver*
Honorable Fredricka G. Smith
Honorable Herbert Stettin

Theodore "Ted" Klein Special Recognition Award

Cesar L. Alvarez, Esq.
Donald I. Bierman, Esq.
Honorable Kevin Emas
Honorable Arthur J. England, Jr.
Honorable Laurel M. Isicoff
Robert C. Josefsberg, Esq.
John W. Kozyak, Esq.
Honorable Stanley Marcus
Richard C. Milstein, Esq.
Aaron Podhurst, Esq.
Honorable Bertila Soto
Robert H. Traurig
Honorable Gerald T. Wetherington
Burton Young, Esq.

Outstanding Jurist Award

Honorable Alan S. Gold

Special Recognition Award

Honorable Mario P. Goderich
Honorable Alan R. Schwartz
Honorable Robert L. Shevin*

* Of blessed memory

Ukraine Webinar

Ukraine Webinar

While three eyewitnesses to the ongoing refugee crisis in Ukraine and the region will provide their reports during a Greater Miami Jewish Federation webinar on Tuesday, August 16, Federation’s Israel and Overseas Chair, Tracey Spiegelman, will also share where your donations to the Ukraine Emergency Fund are making a difference.

Read More

Food Drive-Thru

Food Drive-Thru

In our continuing efforts to help those experiencing food insecurity, the Greater Miami Jewish Federation will host another Free Kosher Food Distribution Drive-Thru on Friday, August 19 from 9 to 11 a.m.

Read More

JCC Maccabi Games

JCC Maccabi Games

Mazel tov to the teens who represented Miami’s three Jewish community centers and competed in the 2022 JCC Maccabi Games in San Diego. Teams from the Miami Beach JCC, Michael-Ann Russell JCC and Alper JCC made our community proud in basketball, volleyball, flag football, tennis, dance and more.

Read More

Diller Teens

Diller Teens

Applications are still being accepted for Diller Teen Fellowships 2022-2023, a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for Jewish 10th and 11th graders to become advocates for the greater good in their own communities.

Read More

Stay In Touch

Receive news about Greater Miami Jewish Federation events and more.