Judicial Reception Honorees

Community Service Award Recipients

Honorable Sidney Aronovitz*
Honorable Scott Bernstein
Honorable Stanford Blake
Honorable Philip Bloom
Honorable Jeri Beth Cohen
Honorable A. Jay Cristol
Marcia Cypen
Honorable Amy N. Dean
Honorable Amy Steele Donner
Honorable Joseph P. Farina
Honorable Richard Yale Feder
Honorable Gill S. Freeman
Honorable Robert Friedman
Honorable Ronald M. Friedman
Honorable Seymour Gelber
Honorable Norman S. Gerstein
Honorable Michael Hanzman
Honorable Adalberto Jordan
Honorable Sandy Karlan
Honorable Amy B. Karan*
Honorable Gerald Kogan
Honorable Judith Kreeger
Honorable Lester Langer
Honorable Cindy S. Lederman
Honorable Steven Leifman
Honorable Joan Lenard
Honorable Stanley Marcus
Honorable Robert Newman
Honorable Steven Robinson
Honorable Leonard Rivkind*
Honorable Robert L. Shevin*
Honorable Scott Silverman
Honorable John W. Thornton, Jr.
Honorable William Turnoff
Honorable Lisa S. Walsh

Lifetime Achievement Award

Honorable C. Clyde Atkins*
Honorable Jerald Bagley
Honorable Rosemary Barkett
Honorable Edward B. Davis*
Honorable Peter T. Fay
Honorable Milton A. Friedman*
Honorable Barry L. Garber
Honorable Norman Gerstein
Honorable William E. Gladstone*
Honorable Alan S. Gold
Honorable William Hoeveler
Honorable Paul C. Huck
Honorable James Lawrence King
Honorable R. Fred Lewis
Honorable Gerald Kogan
Honorable Federico A. Moreno
Honorable Lenore Nesbitt*
Honorable Peter R. Palermo
Honorable Patricia Ann Seitz
Honorable Sam I. Silver*
Honorable Fredricka G. Smith
Honorable Herbert Stettin

Theodore "Ted" Klein Special Recognition Award

Cesar L. Alvarez, Esq.
Donald I. Bierman, Esq.
Honorable Kevin Emas
Honorable Arthur J. England, Jr.
Honorable Laurel M. Isicoff
Robert C. Josefsberg, Esq.
John W. Kozyak, Esq.
Honorable Stanley Marcus
Richard C. Milstein, Esq.
Aaron Podhurst, Esq.
Honorable Bertila Soto
Robert H. Traurig
Honorable Gerald T. Wetherington
Burton Young, Esq.

Outstanding Jurist Award

Honorable Alan S. Gold

Special Recognition Award

Honorable Mario P. Goderich
Honorable Alan R. Schwartz
Honorable Robert L. Shevin*

* Of blessed memory

Volunteer for Jewish Spiritual Care


Volunteer for Jewish Spiritual Care


Applications are being accepted for Mishkan Miami’s Refuat Ha-Nefesh, a unique volunteer experience that provides training for Jews, ages 21 and older, in the art of Jewish spiritual care.

Read More

Brodie Family Legacy

Brodie Family Legacy

Steve and Shelly Brodie are carrying on a legacy of leading philanthropic efforts that benefit South Florida’s diverse community.

Read More

Summer Camp for Israeli Victims of Terror


Summer Camp for Israeli Victims of Terror


This summer, more than 100 Israeli youngsters ages six to 16 living near the Gaza Strip experienced the joy and relief of summer camp far from the violence and bombings that have become part of their everyday life.

Read More

Igor Shteyrenberg Day

Igor Shteyrenberg Day

Mazal tov to Igor Shteyrenberg, Executive Director of the Miami Jewish Film Festival (MJFF), who was recently honored by Mayor Dan Gelber and the City of Miami Beach with a Proclamation dedicating August 23rd as “Igor Shteyrenberg Day.”

Read More

Stay In Touch

Receive news about Greater Miami Jewish Federation events and more.